DEALS

DJI Flip

News, deep dives, and analysis — every DJI Flip story, newest first.

61
Articles
2
Beats covered
10
Reporters on beat
Aug 19
Last updated
Sort

The DJI Flip is the drone with the propeller guards built into the airframe, and that single design decision is the entire case for it. It is sub-250g, it folds, and it is the DJI consumer drone you can fly indoors or near people with the least anxiety.

Our verdict was blunt: the DJI Flip is ugly — buy it anyway. The guards are not an accessory bolted on, they are the design, and that changes where you are willing to fly in a way spec sheets do not capture.

On price, it has dropped to $349 on Amazon with every version discounted up to 21%. That is the figure to measure any deal against.

Being sub-250g puts it in the same regulatory bracket as the Mini line — see our drones under 250g guide for what the registration rules actually require, and remember that accessories which push it over 250 grams change the answer. Owners should start with the DJI Flip accessories guide.

If you are choosing across the entry-level range, the DJI Neo hub covers the cheaper palm-launched option and the Mini 4 line the more capable one. Every DJI Flip story lands in the feed below.

Key facts

What it is
A sub-250g folding drone with integrated propeller guards — safer indoors and around people than anything else in DJI's consumer line
Street price
Has reached $349 on Amazon, with versions discounted up to 21%
Our verdict
It is ugly, and you should buy it anyway

Start here

Last updated August 23, 2026 — the feed below updates with every new story.

Last Chance: These DJI Drones Are the Only Ones You Can Still Get on Amazon (2025 Update)
Amazon

DJI Flip Drops to $349 on Amazon With Every Version Discounted Up to 21%

The DJI Flip just hit $349 on Amazon, down from its $439 list price. That is 21% off and, per Amazon’s own badge, the lowest price in 30 days. This isn’t a single-listing markdown either: all four Flip configurations are discounted at once, every one of them ships with Prime, and all four showed in…

The DJI Flip Is Ugly. Buy It Anyway.
DJI

The DJI Flip Is Ugly. Buy It Anyway.

Let’s get one thing out of the way immediately: the DJI Flip is not a pretty drone. It looks like someone strapped a camera to a tiny bicycle and called it a day. I’ve stared at it from multiple angles hoping it would grow on me, and it hasn’t. But here’s the thing — it…

Overhead black-and-white view of a DJI Phantom quadcopter surrounded by folding DJI Mavic drones and other multirotors arranged on a white surface
DJI

Young Pilots Impress at the 2025 Dee Howard Drone Competition

San Antonio’s largest drone competition showed how hands-on learning is shaping the next generation of technical talent. Nearly two hundred fifty students from sixteen school districts filled the Boeing Center at Tech Port for the 2025 Dee Howard Foundation Drone Competition. Eleven of those districts came from the San Antonio area. Students worked through tight…

Frequently asked questions

Is the DJI Flip worth buying?

Yes, with one caveat we put in a headline: it is ugly. What you get for that is integrated propeller guards on a sub-250g airframe, which makes it the DJI drone you can fly indoors and near people with the least anxiety.

What is a good price for the DJI Flip?

It has reached $349 on Amazon with discounts of up to 21% across versions. That is the number to beat rather than a percentage off an unstated list price.

Does the DJI Flip need FAA registration?

It sits in the sub-250g class, the threshold that decides the question for recreational flight. As always, accessories that push it over the line change the answer.

— The DroneXL Briefing · Free

The drone industry moves fast. Stay ahead of it.

One email with the drone news that matters — DJI, FAA, public safety, and everything in between, straight from the newsroom. No spam, no fluff.

8,400+
Articles published
340+
Beats & desks
2020
Covering drones since
100%
Independent