Drone Industry Loses a Major Player, Bill Would Allow Shooting Drones, DJI Mavic 4 Leaks
[…] Haye from DroneXL.co put it best:
“Romeo Durscher’s passing leaves a big void, but his vision soars on. The drone industry stands at a crossroads, poised for growth yet challenged by regulation and ethics. Romeo showed us the way—technology must serve a purpose, not profit alone.”
Texas Bill Proposes Drone Shot Downs Over Private Property
Next up, a Texas bill would allow drones to be shot down if they’re flown over private property. There are several issues with this bill, as you can imagine, starting with 18 USC 32. This law protects civil aircraft both in the air and on the ground.
It states, “Whoever willfully sets fire to, damages, destroys, disables, or wrecks any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the 美国 or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce” is in violation.
We also know how poor people are at identifying aircraft, with several of the 新泽西州 “drones” actually being airliners and smaller aircraft. Not to mention, what goes up must come down.